Introduction to Michigan’s Real Estate Legal Framework
[…] This multi-layered approach ensures comprehensive record-keeping while protecting property tax assessment accuracy and maintaining clear title records.
Michigan Compiled Laws (MCL) Section 565 provides the foundation for property conveyances, establishing both the legal framework for transfers and the technical requirements for documentation. Understanding these requirements becomes crucial for ensuring both legal validity and administrative compliance.
Legal Requirements Under Michigan Statutes
Statutory Framework and Validity Standards
MCL 565.3 defines a quitclaim deed as sufficient to convey all the estate the grantor could lawfully convey by a bargain and sale deed. The statute establishes that “A deed of quit claim and release, of the form in common use, shall be sufficient to pass all the estate which the grantor could lawfully convey by a deed of bargain and sale.”
Essential Legal Elements for Validity
Michigan quitclaim deeds must include specific statutory language and formatting to achieve legal validity: