Utah Quitclaim Deed Requirements: Water Rights, Religious Communities & Complete Legal Guide
[…] Legal Requirements: Utah State Statutes and Essential Elements

Statutory Foundation and Required Language

Utah’s quitclaim deed requirements are established in Utah Code § 57-1-13, which provides the specific statutory form and language requirements. The statute mandates use of the word “quitclaim” rather than “convey” to ensure proper legal effect and avoid warranty implications.

Utah Statutory Quitclaim Form (UCA § 57-1-13):

"____ (here insert name), grantor, of ____ (insert place 
of residence), hereby quitclaims to ____ (insert name), 
grantee, of ____ (here insert place of residence), for 
the sum of ____ dollars, the following described tract 
____ of land in ____ County, Utah, to wit: (here describe 
the premises). Witness the hand of said grantor this 
__________(month/day/year)."

Essential Document Components

The legal description of the property, the names and addresses of the grantor and grantee, the monies due to the grantor, and the notarized signature of the grantor are the minimum requirements for all counties.

Mandatory Content Requirements: