Introduction: Understanding Oregon’s Progressive Property Transfer System
[…] Formatting Standards:
- Font size: 8-point or larger type (10-point minimum effective January 1, 2024)
- Paper size: No greater than 8½ x 14 inches
- Paper quality: Must create clear copies and readable photocopies
- Legibility: All text must be clearly readable
- Margins: Adequate spacing for recording stamps and indexing
Tax Implications: Transfer Tax Prohibitions and Washington County Exception
Statewide Transfer Tax Prohibition
Oregon’s comprehensive approach to transfer tax prohibition creates significant advantages for property owners. ORS 306.815 states that “A city, county, district or other political subdivision or municipal corporation of this state shall not impose, by ordinance or other law, a tax or fee upon the transfer of a fee estate in real property.”
This prohibition covers:
- State-level transfer taxes: No statewide real estate transfer tax
- Local transfer taxes: Cities and counties prohibited from imposing new transfer taxes
- Special district taxes: No transfer taxes by improvement districts or special districts
- Municipal taxes: City governments cannot impose transfer fees
Washington County Transfer Tax Exception
Washington County maintains the only transfer tax in Oregon through a grandfathered provision. ORS 306.815 exempts any tax where “the ordinance or other law imposing the tax is in effect and operative on March 31, 1997.”
Washington County Transfer Tax Details:
- Tax rate: $1.00 per $1,000 of consideration
- Effective rate: 0.1% of sale price
- Payment deadline: Within 15 days of recording
- Payment responsibility: Typically split between buyer and seller
- Late penalty: Assessed after 15 days