Introduction: Understanding Oregon’s Progressive Property Transfer System
[…] Only Washington County maintains a grandfathered transfer tax at the modest rate of $1.00 per $1,000 of consideration.
Legal Requirements: Oregon State Statutes and Essential Elements
Statutory Foundation and Required Language
Oregon’s quitclaim deed requirements are codified in ORS 93.865, which provides specific form and effect provisions. The statute requires quitclaim deeds to include “quitclaim and release” language to properly effectuate the transfer without warranty of title.
Oregon Statutory Quitclaim Form (ORS 93.865):
"_____, Grantor, releases and quitclaims to _____, Grantee,
all interest in the following described real property:
[Property description]
The true consideration for this conveyance is $_____.
(Here comply with the requirements of ORS 93.030.)
Dated this _____ day of _____, 2___."
Essential Document Components
Draft your quitclaim deed based on the verbiage provided under ORS § 93.865. Although the language can be modified slightly, it should always include the phrase “quitclaim and release.”