Introduction: Understanding Oregon’s Progressive Property Transfer System
[…] Mandatory 15-Day Recording Period
Oregon’s unique 15-day recording requirement distinguishes it from most states. This provision under ORS 93.635 creates important legal consequences and planning considerations for property transfers.
Legal Implications of 15-Day Rule:
- Priority protection: Ensures early recorded transfers take priority
- Title chain integrity: Maintains continuous and timely title records
- Subsequent purchaser protection: Protects good faith purchasers
- Legal notice: Provides prompt public notice of ownership changes
Effect of Quitclaim Deeds on Title
ORS 93.865 specifies that quitclaim deeds have the effect of “conveying whatever title or interest, legal or equitable, the grantor may have in the described property at the date of the deed but shall not transfer any title or interest which the grantor may thereafter obtain nor shall it operate as an estoppel.”
This provision creates important limitations:
- No after-acquired title: Future interests don’t transfer automatically
- No estoppel effect: Grantor not prevented from claiming superior title later
- Date-specific transfer: Only conveys interests held at deed execution