New Jersey Quitclaim Deed Requirements Guide
[…] New Jersey Statutes Annotated (N.J.S.A.) 46:5-1 through 46:5-9 govern quitclaim deed construction and interpretation, establishing the legal foundation for these instruments within the state’s broader property law framework. The statutes provide specific language requirements and legal interpretations that affect both deed preparation and subsequent legal enforceability.

Legal Requirements Under New Jersey Statutes

Statutory Foundation and Construction Rules

N.J.S.A. 46:5-1 provides specific language construction rules for quitclaim deeds, stating that deeds using language such as “the grantor releases to the said grantee,” “the grantor does remise, release and forever quitclaim unto the said grantee,” or “the grantor does grant and release to the said grantee” shall be construed as conveyances unless a contrary intention is set forth.

Essential Legal Elements for Validity

New Jersey quitclaim deeds must satisfy multiple legal requirements to achieve validity and recording acceptance: